Student Right to Know Information

  • Limestone College, founded in 1845, was the first woman’s college in South Carolina.
  • Percentage of Day Classes taught by full-time faculty and staff is 79 % (Fall, 2017)
  • Percentage of full-time faculty with terminal degrees is 80% (Fall, 2017)
  • At over 3,000, Limestone is one of the three largest private accredited colleges in South Carolina (Fall, 2017).
  • Limestone's Day Student: Faculty Ratio is 13: 1 (Fall 2017); 17:1 overall.
  • Day Program Enrollment: 62.6% Male, 37.4% Female. (Fall 2017)
  • As of Spring, 2019, Limestone College has 25 sports, 12 for men and 14 for women.

    70% of our Day students are athletes (Fall, 2016); 67% in Fall of 2018.

  • The Fall, 2017 Honor Roll included 162 students on the Honor Roll and 208 on the Dean’s List.
  • Limestone College's Day Program has students from 31 countries, and 23 states from across the United States. (Fall 2017)
  • Limestone College had 89 International students in the Day program in Spring, 20184 from 31 countries. 100% of those students were athletes.
  • Alpha Chi had 10 members in Spring, 2018 In addition to Alpha Chi, there are 4 other honor societies representing different departments. As of Spring, 2018, they had 48 members.
  • The Block Program, established in 1976, was the first step in offering college opportunities to students in the evening program.
  • The Virtual Campus was established in 1996. Limestone became a leader in offering college classes via the Internet.
  • The off-campus and Internet programs became known as the Online & Evening. The Online & Evening changed the evening program classes to “hybrid” classes in 2014. Today there are five Online & Evening sites available, as well as Internet programs. They serve over 1000 students per semester.
  • The MBA program was the first master’s degree program at Limestone College. The first graduate students were admitted in Summer, 2012; the first graduates completed their degrees in May 2014. So far, there have been 97 total graduates from the MBA program (through Dec. 2017).
13:1 Student:Faculty ratio
Financial Aid - $19 million in scholarships & grants awards each year. 98% of students receive financial aid & scholarships 82% of day instructors have PHD or terminal degree.
Students come from over 31 different countries
students have packaged over 250,000 meals for 'stop hunger now'

 

 

6yr Graduation Rate by Race
Those with 5 students or more were reported.
6yr Graduation Rate by Gender
6yr Graduation Rate by Gender
6 yr Graduation Rate by Pell Loan Recipient
6 yr Graduation Rate by Pell Loan Recipient
6yr Graduation Rate by Federal Loan
6yr Graduation Rate by Federal Loan
6 yr Grad Rate by Race20102011201220132014
gradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrate
American Indian or Alaska Native1425.00%11100.00%020.00%000.00%000.00%
Asian020.00%010.00%000.00%000.00%000.00%
Black or African American188122.22%147817.95%187922.78%3818021.11%3217817.98%
Hispanics of any race070.00%2728.57%61346.15%31421.43%41526.67%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander000.00%000.00%000.00%000.00%010.00%
Nonresident Alien91560.00%81172.73%111764.71%192770.37%132454.17%
Race and Ethnicity unknown150.00%050.00%070.00%2450.00%010.00%
Two or more races000.00%1333.33%2450.00%31225.00%31618.75%
White5815936.48%3914327.27%6216437.80%8319841.92%8319941.71%
 
6 yr Grad Rate by Gender20102011201220132014
gradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrate
Female4712537.60%3410532.38%5312243.44%6813251.52%7516645.18%
Male4014827.03%3114421.53%4616627.71%8030326.40%6026822.39%
 
6 yr Grad Rate by Pell Loan20102011201220132014
gradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrate
Non-Pell5217130.41%4612237.70%6414743.54%8919745.18%6817339.31%
Pell3510234.31%1912714.96%3514124.82%5923824.79%6726125.67%
 
6 yr Grad Rate by Stafford Loan20102011201220132014
gradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrate
No Loan3513725.55%237231.94%459945.45%5110449.04%5011344.25%
Loan5213638.24%4217723.73%5418928.57%9733129.31%8532126.48%
                

Retention Rates by Race
Those with 5 students or more were reported.
Retention Rates by Gender
Retention Rates by Gender
Retention Rates by Pell Grant
Retention Rates by Pell Grant
Retention Rates by Pell Grant
Retention Rates by Pell Grant
Retention Rates 
 20102011201220132014               
Female71.53%71.54%72.93%73.02%74.73% 
Male63.37%70.87%67.91%74.16%73.15% 
Pell 
 20102011201220132014 
No-Pell Loan87.64%76.26%78.66%78.29%77.79% 
Pell Loan52.10%64.13%60.42%66.90%68.25% 
Loan 
 20102011201220132014 
No Federal Loan89.39%78.59%79.60%80.04%78.56% 
Federal Loan45.97%57.76%54.08%58.29%62.95% 
 
                     

Transfer Rates by Race
Those with 5 students or more were reported.
Transfer Rates by Gender
Transfer Rates by Gender
Transfer Rates by Federal Loan
Transfer Rates by Federal Loan
Transfer Rates by Pell Grant
Transfer Rates by Pell Grant