Student Right to Know Information

Firsts

  • Limestone College, founded in 1845, was the first woman’s college in South Carolina.
  • The Block Program, established in 1976, was the first step in offering college opportunities to students in the evening program.
  • The Virtual Campus was established in 1996. Limestone became a leader in offering college classes via the Internet.
  • The off-campus and Internet programs became known as the Online & Evening. The Online & Evening changed the evening program classes to “hybrid” classes in 2014. Today there are five Online & Evening sites available, as well as Internet programs. They serve over 1000 students per semester.
  • The MBA program was the first master’s degree program at Limestone College. The first graduate students were admitted in Summer, 2012; the first graduates completed their degrees in May 2014.

Faculty

  • Percentage of Day Classes taught by full-time faculty and staff is 70 % (2020)
  • Percentage of full-time faculty with terminal degrees is 82% (2020)
  • Limestone's Day Student: Faculty Ratio is 14:1 (2020); 19:1 overall.

Students

  • At over 2,000, Limestone is one of the three largest private accredited colleges in South Carolina (2020).
  • Day Program Enrollment: 64% Male, 36% Female. (2020)
  • The Fall, 2020 Honor Roll included 16/ students on the Honor Roll and 171 on the Dean’s List.
  • Limestone College's Day Program has students from 28 countries, and 25 states from across the United States. (2020)
  • Limestone College had 80 International students in the Day program from 28 countries (Spring 2020). 100% of those students were athletes.

Athletics

  • As of Spring, 2019, Limestone College has 25 sports, 12 for men and 14 for women.
  • 72% of our Day students are athletes (2020).

 

 

6yr Graduation Rate by Race
Those with 5 students or more were reported.
6yr Graduation Rate by Gender
6yr Graduation Rate by Gender
6 yr Graduation Rate by Pell Loan Recipient
6 yr Graduation Rate by Pell Loan Recipient
6yr Graduation Rate by Federal Loan
6yr Graduation Rate by Federal Loan
6 yr Grad Rate by Race20102011201220132014
gradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrate
American Indian or Alaska Native1425.00%11100.00%020.00%000.00%000.00%
Asian020.00%010.00%000.00%000.00%000.00%
Black or African American188122.22%147817.95%187922.78%3818021.11%3217817.98%
Hispanics of any race070.00%2728.57%61346.15%31421.43%41526.67%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander000.00%000.00%000.00%000.00%010.00%
Nonresident Alien91560.00%81172.73%111764.71%192770.37%132454.17%
Race and Ethnicity unknown150.00%050.00%070.00%2450.00%010.00%
Two or more races000.00%1333.33%2450.00%31225.00%31618.75%
White5815936.48%3914327.27%6216437.80%8319841.92%8319941.71%
 
6 yr Grad Rate by Gender20102011201220132014
gradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrate
Female4712537.60%3410532.38%5312243.44%6813251.52%7516645.18%
Male4014827.03%3114421.53%4616627.71%8030326.40%6026822.39%
 
6 yr Grad Rate by Pell Loan20102011201220132014
gradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrate
Non-Pell5217130.41%4612237.70%6414743.54%8919745.18%6817339.31%
Pell3510234.31%1912714.96%3514124.82%5923824.79%6726125.67%
 
6 yr Grad Rate by Stafford Loan20102011201220132014
gradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrategradnon-gradrate
No Loan3513725.55%237231.94%459945.45%5110449.04%5011344.25%
Loan5213638.24%4217723.73%5418928.57%9733129.31%8532126.48%
                

Retention Rates by Race
Those with 5 students or more were reported.
Retention Rates by Gender
Retention Rates by Gender
Retention Rates by Pell Grant
Retention Rates by Pell Grant
Retention Rates by Pell Grant
Retention Rates by Pell Grant
Retention Rates 
 20102011201220132014               
Female71.53%71.54%72.93%73.02%74.73% 
Male63.37%70.87%67.91%74.16%73.15% 
Pell 
 20102011201220132014 
No-Pell Loan87.64%76.26%78.66%78.29%77.79% 
Pell Loan52.10%64.13%60.42%66.90%68.25% 
Loan 
 20102011201220132014 
No Federal Loan89.39%78.59%79.60%80.04%78.56% 
Federal Loan45.97%57.76%54.08%58.29%62.95% 
 
                     

Transfer Rates by Race
Those with 5 students or more were reported.
Transfer Rates by Gender
Transfer Rates by Gender
Transfer Rates by Federal Loan
Transfer Rates by Federal Loan
Transfer Rates by Pell Grant
Transfer Rates by Pell Grant